Meet the Teachers

Sacred Heart Catholic School Crusaders

“We are very proud of our Sacred Heart Catholic School.  We have been graduating young men and women  with the highest academic standards, character formation and religious development for the past 65 years.  Our faculty and staff are second to none.  We are blessed to have Sacred Heart Catholic School as part of our Parish.” 

– Fr. Fred Nijem

Office & Support Staff

Principal

Al Chromy

Assistant Principal

Lori Yann

Director of Academics

Francine Hogan

Director of Business Development

Alyssa Schwartzmiller

Office Administrator

Jennifer Edwards

Office Administrator

Etsuko Gracy

Office Administrator

Ariel Enos

Bookkeeper

Becky Quinn

Campus Ministry

Kristina Pinto

Information Technology

Tyler Yann

Housekeeping

Nancy Garcia

Housekeeping

Gina Hilson-Greener

Educators

All teachers at Sacred Heart Catholic School have a Bachelor degree, at minimum.  Several teachers also hold a Masters degree, plus several teachers additionally hold additional certifications.

Teachers who are assigned to work with GSNS students hold reading certifications, special needs certifications, and are required to maintain certifications and professional development.  

All teachers at Sacred Heart Catholic School must continue to maintain state and national certification requirements, and are mandated by the Diocese of Savannah to follow stringent re-certification requirements as directed by the State and National directives.

K2

Audrey Marr

K2 Assistant

Amy Ryals

K3

Kaleigh Mullis

K3

Elvia Cummings

K4

Celeste Hartman

K4

Katie Powell

K4

Aubrey Lyles

Kindergarten

Caroline Hollingsworth

1st Grade

Laura Spradling

1st Grade

Ileana Perez

2nd Grade

Kim Guidry

3rd Grade

Raya Richardson

4th Grade

Holly Jones

5th Grade

Christy Smith

5th Grade ELA

Interventionist

Anna Vorsiek

6th Grade Homeroom

6th-8th English and Literature

Gloria Lawson

7th Grade Homeroom

Middle School Math

6th & 7th Grade Religion

Ruel Cabrera

8th Grade Homeroom

6th-8th Grade Science

Rachel Smith

Paraprofessionals and Special Teachers

Art

Beckie Harwood

P.E.

Suzi Aler

Music

Monica Harker

Librarian

Nathina Knight

Spanish

Gabrielle Monbeck

Social Studies

Renee Massey

Teacher Assistant

Laura Bello

Teacher Assistant

Crystal Gaddy

Interventionist

Kelley Chance

Interventionist

Shelonda Collins

Interventionist /
STEM Teacher

Cyndi Fuller

Interventionist

Katie Wallace

Paraprofessional

Jessica Altman

Paraprofessional

Lora Bradley

Paraprofessional

Paola Castano

Paraprofessional

Currently Vacant

Paraprofessional

Margie Clark

Paraprofessional

Lorena DelRio

Paraprofessional

Julie Dehue

Paraprofessional

Angelica Legaspi

Paraprofessional

Esmirna Lopez

Paraprofessional

Melissa Miro Nieves

Paraprofessional

Destiny Vargo